Academy Awards, USA 2018

Winner
Oscar
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Nominee
Oscar
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Best Achievement in Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

BAFTA Awards 2018

Winner
BAFTA Film Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
John Nelson
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer
Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Production Design
Alessandra Querzola
Dennis Gassner
Original Music
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Best Sound
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mark A. Mangini
Mac Ruth
Theo Green
Best Editing
Joe Walker
Best Make Up/Hair
Donald Mowat
Kerry Warn
Nominee
David Lean Award for Direction
Denis Villeneuve

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2018

Winner
Saturn Award
Best Science Fiction Film
Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Writing
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Actor
Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actor
Harrison Ford
Best Supporting Actress
Ana de Armas
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Make-Up
Donald Mowat
Best Special Effects
John Nelson
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2018

Winner
AWFJ EDA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

American Cinema Editors, USA 2018

Nominee
Eddie
Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic
Joe Walker

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2018

Winner
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases
Roger Deakins

Art Directors Guild 2018

Winner
Excellence in Production Design Award
Fantasy Film
Dennis Gassner (production designer)
Paul Inglis (supervising art director)
Rod McLean (senior art director)
David Doran (art director)
Bence Erdelyi (art director)
Tibor Lázár (art director)
Stefan Speth (art director)
Gergely Rieger (junior art director)
Zsolt Tarnok (vehicle art director)
Richard Révész (vehicle design assistant)
Annamária Orosz (assistant art director)
László Szirmai (assistant art director)
Orsolya Maza (standby art director)
Alina Papp (standby art director second unit)
Petra Balogh (draughtsperson)
Zita Galántai (draughtsperson)
Bence Kalmár (draughtsperson)
Dominique Pace (draughtsperson)
Levente Sulyok (draughtsperson)
Toldi Veronika (model maker)
Sam Hudecki (concept designer, storyboard artist)
Darryl Henley (additional storyboard artist)
Kamen Anev (concept artist)
Mike Hill (concept artist)
Carlos Huante (concept artist)
George Hull (concept artist)
Victor James Martinez (concept artist)
Jon McCoy (concept artist)
Peter Popken (concept artist)
Gabor Szabo (concept artist)
Scott Lukowski (concept artist)
Syd Mead (concept artist)
Dan Walker (concept artist)
Laura Dishington (lead graphic artist)
Enci Bognar (graphic artist)
Agnes Maza (set decorator)
Alessandra Querzola (set decorator)

Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) 2018

Nominee
AMPS Feature Film Award
Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film
Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Ron Bartlett

Austin Film Critics Association 2017

Winner
Austin Film Critics Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
Austin Film Critics Award
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Awards Circuit Community Awards 2017

Winner
ACCA
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Visual Effects
John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Nominee
ACCA
Best Motion Picture
Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Bud Yorkin
Cynthia Sikes
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Achievement in Sound
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Best Stunt Ensemble

Bodil Awards 2018

Nominee
Bodil
Best American Film (Bedste amerikanske film)
Denis Villeneuve

Boston Online Film Critics Association 2017

Winner
BOFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 2017

Nominee
BSFC Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

British Film Designers Guild Awards 2017

Winner
BFDG Award
Best Production Design International Studio Feature Film - Fantasy
Dennis Gassner (Production Designer)
Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)
Paul Inglis (Supervising Art Director)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 2018

Winner
Critics Choice Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
Critics Choice Award
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Costume Design
Renée April
Best Visual Effects
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Best Editing
Joe Walker

Capri, Hollywood 2017

Winner
Capri Set Designs and Decorations Award
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Central Ohio Film Critics Association 2018

Winner
COFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
COFCA Award
Best Picture
5th place
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Winner
CFCA Award
Best Art Direction/Production Design
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
CFCA Award
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

Winner
CIFCC Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
CIFCC Award
Best Studio Film
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Visual Effects
Richard Clegg
Paul Lambert
Viktor Muller
John Nelson

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize 2018

Nominee
Cinema Brazil Grand Prize
Best Foreign-Language Film (Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)
Denis Villeneuve
USA.

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2018

Nominee
CDG Award
Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film
Renée April

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Nominee
DFWFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
2nd place

Denver Film Critics Society 2018

Nominee
DFCS Award
Best Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Best Science-Fiction/Horror Film
Best Visual Effects

Detroit Film Critics Society, US 2017

Nominee
DFCS Award
Best Use of Music

Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

Nominee
DFCC
Best Film
4th place

Empire Awards, UK 2018

Nominee
Empire Award
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

Winner
FFCC Award
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Art Direction/Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Visual Effects

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2018

Nominee
Dorian Award
Visually Striking Film of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) 2018

Winner
GAFCA Award
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Nominee
GAFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Gold Derby Awards 2018

Winner
Gold Derby Award
Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Visual Effects
John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Nominee
Gold Derby Award
Motion Picture
Broderick Johnson
Andrew A. Kosove
Cynthia Sikes
Bud Yorkin
Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Costume Design
Renée April
Film Editing
Joe Walker
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Sound
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

Golden Schmoes Awards 2017

Winner
Golden Schmoes
Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year
Most Underrated Movie of the Year
Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Favorite Movie of the Year
Best Director of the Year
Denis Villeneuve
Best Trailer of the Year
Best T&A of the Year
Ana de Armas
Best Music in a Movie
Best Special Effects of the Year
Trippiest Movie of the Year
Favorite Movie Poster of the Year

Golden Trailer Awards 2018

Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Fantasy / Adventure Poster
Warner Bros.
Works ADV
Best Wildposts (Teaser Campaign)
Warner Bros.
Concept Arts Studios

Golden Trailer Awards 2017

Winner
Golden Trailer
Best Teaser
Warner Bros.
Wild Card

Hawaii Film Critics Society 2018

Winner
HFCS Award
Best Film
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Art Direction
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Makeup
Donald Mowat
Best Editing
Joe Walker

Hollywood Film Awards 2017

Winner
Hollywood Film Award
Producer of the Year
Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Cynthia Sikes
Cinematographer of the Year
Roger Deakins
Production Designer of the Year
Dennis Gassner

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2018

Nominee
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Feature-Length Motion Picture
Donald Mowat
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Csilla Blake-Horváth
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Feature-Length Motion Picture
Kerry Warn
Lizzie Lawson
Jaime Leigh McIntosh

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) 2017

Nominee
HMMA Award
Best Original Score - Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2018

Nominee
HPA Awards
Outstanding Sound - Feature Film
Mark A. Mangini (supervising sound editor)
Theo Green (sound designer)
Mac Ruth (production sound mixer)
Ron Bartlett (re-recording mixer)
Doug Hemphill (re-recording mixer)
Formosa Group
Outstanding Visual Effects - Feature Film
Richard Clegg (visual effects supervisor)
Wesley Chandler (animation supervisor)
Axel Akesson (asset supervisor)
Stefano Carta (digital artist)
Ian Cooke-Grimes (digital artist)
MPC

Houston Film Critics Society Awards 2018

Winner
HFCS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects
Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Hugo Awards 2018

Nominee
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
Hampton Fancher (writer)
Michael Green (writer)
Denis Villeneuve (director)

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2017

Winner
IGN Award
Best Movie
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Sci-Fi Movie
Winner
IGN People's Choice Award
Best Sci-Fi Movie

Indiana Film Journalists Association, US 2017

Nominee
IFJA Award
Best Picture
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Musical Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Indiewire Critics' Poll 2017

Winner
ICP Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Indiewire Critics' Poll 2016

Winner
ICP Award
Most Anticipated of 2017

International Cinephile Society Awards 2018

Winner
ICS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Nominee
ICS Award
Best Picture
11th place
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) 2018

Winner
INOCA
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Sound Editing
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Best Visual Effects
John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Nominee
INOCA
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Sound Mixing
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards 2017

Winner
Sierra Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Costume Design
Renée April
Best Art Direction
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Visual Effects

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2018

Winner
ALFS Award
Technical Achievement of the Year
Dennis Gassner (production design)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Winner
LAFCA Award
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Nominee
LAFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2018

Winner
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film
Mark A. Mangini (supervising sound editor)
Theo Green (sound designer)
Christopher S. Aud (sound effects editor)
Lee Gilmore (sound effects editor)
Greg ten Bosch (sound effects editor)
Charlie Campagna (sound effects editor)
Dave Whitehead (sound effects editor)
Eliot Connors (sound effects editor)
Ezra Dweck (foley editor)
Goro Koyama (foley artist)
Andy Malcolm (foley artist)
Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score for Feature Film
Clint Bennett (supervising music editor)
Ryan Rubin (music editor)
Del Spiva (music editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film
Mark A. Mangini (supervising sound editor)
Byron Wilson (supervising dialogue editor)
Michael Hertlein (dialogue editor)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA 2018

Winner
NSFC Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Nevada Film Critics Society 2017

Winner
NFCS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects

North Carolina Film Critics Association 2018

Winner
NCFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
NCFCA Award
Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association, US 2018

Winner
NTFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
NTFCA Award
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards 2018

Nominee
OFCC Award
Best Film
6th place

Online Film & Television Association 2018

Winner
OFTA Film Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Visual Effects
John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Picture
Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Bud Yorkin
Cynthia Sikes
Best Music, Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Costume Design
Renée April
Best Sound Mixing
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Best Movie Trailer
For the second theatrical trailer.

Online Film Critics Society Awards 2017

Winner
OFCS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards 2017

Winner
PFCC Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

Phoenix Critics Circle 2017

Winner
PCC Award
Best Science Fiction Film
Achievement in Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
PCC Award
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 2017

Winner
PFCS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
PFCS Award
Best Picture
Best Screenplay Adapted from Other Material
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Costume Design
Renée April
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Best Visual Effects

Robert Festival 2018

Nominee
Robert
Best American Film (Årets amerikanske film)
Denis Villeneuve

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards 2017

Nominee
Rondo Statuette
Best Film
Denis Villeneuve

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2017

Nominee
SDFCS Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Alessandra Querzola
Dennis Gassner
Best Visual Effects

San Francisco Film Critics Circle 2017

Winner
SFFCC Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
SFFCC Award
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Sant Jordi Awards 2018

Nominee
Sant Jordi
Best Foreign Film (Mejor Película Extranjera)
Denis Villeneuve

Satellite Awards 2017

Winner
Satellite Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects
Nominee
Satellite Award
Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)
Best Art Direction & Production Design

Seattle Film Critics Awards 2017

Winner
Seattle Film Critics Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner (production designer)
Alessandra Querzola (set decorator)
Nominee
Seattle Film Critics Award
Best Picture
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Costume Design
Renée April
Best Film Editing
Joe Walker
Best Original Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer
Best Visual Effects
John Nelson
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Nominee
SEFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US 2017

Winner
SLFCA Award
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects
Nominee
SLFCA Award
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Best Score
Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Teen Choice Awards 2018

Nominee
Teen Choice Award
Choice Movie: Sci-Fi
Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi
Ryan Gosling

Utah Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Winner
UFCA Award
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Nominee
UFCA Award
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Visual Effects Society Awards 2018

Winner
VES Award
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell'Anna
"Los Angeles"
Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges
"LAPD Headquarters"
Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
John Nelson
Karen M. Murphy
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer
Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
Axel Akesson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes
"Rachael"
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Didier Muenza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeou
"Trash Mesa"
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement
"Vegas"
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb
"LAPD Approach and Joi Holograms"

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards 2017

Winner
WAFCA Award
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Nominee
WAFCA Award
Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher
Michael Green
Best Editing
Joe Walker

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed

 
Donald Moffat | Hinomaruzumou | Popotan (12)