4.4/10
47

Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne (2005)

Musician Paul Bachmann happily runs an instruments store in the Bavarian town Dürnstein. Since his wife died, he practically gave up his concert career to be the perfect parent for his ... See full summary »

Director:

Udo Witte

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Марио I (2018)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two young football players get caught up between the politics of the game and the politics of love.

Director: Marcel Gisler
Stars: Max Hubacher, Aaron Altaras, Jessy Moravec
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the childhood memories of actor Michael Degen, the movie deals with the everyday struggle to survive as a Jewish boy in Nazi Germany. As his father had died in 1940 after being ... See full summary »

Director: Jo Baier
Stars: Nadja Uhl, Aaron Altaras, Hannelore Elsner
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After Clown Teddy lost his son, he lost his gift for laughter. He opened a joke shop and lives above the shop. His landlady has had a foster son since birth, and Teddy decides to raise the ... See full summary »

Director: Hans Quest
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Oliver Grimm, Waltraut Haas
Просто друзья (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Romantic comedy about two young men, their relationship and their relationship with their mothers.

Director: Annemarie van de Mond
Stars: Josha Stradowski, Majd Mardo, Jenny Arean
Der Läufer (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Hannes Baumgartner
Stars: Markus Amrein, Saladin Dellers, Annina Euling
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Swiss-German rural peasant family takes Max, a crude 15-year-old boy, into a foster situation of constant bullying. Soon, a foster girl is added to the mix.

Director: Markus Imboden
Stars: Katja Riemann, Stefan Kurt, Maximilian Simonischek
Jonas (TV Movie 2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two moments of Jonas's life intertwine, each reflecting the other: in 1995, when he was a secretive teenager, and 18 years later, as an attractive and impulsive thirty-something looking for balance in his life.

Director: Christophe Charrier
Stars: Félix Maritaud, Nicolas Bauwens, Tommy Lee Baïk
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Erol Sander ... Paul Bachmann
Barbara Wussow ... Luisa Benelli
Aaron Altaras ... Rico Bachmann
Michael Brandner ... Markus Niederlander
Otto Tausig ... Padre Umberto
Susanne Michel Susanne Michel ... Karin Stocker
Calvin Claus Calvin Claus ... Thomas
Alexander Waechter ... Dr. Kurt Wendling (as Alexander Wächter)
Anne Mertin Anne Mertin ... Frau Portier
Edit

Storyline

Musician Paul Bachmann happily runs an instruments store in the Bavarian town Dürnstein. Since his wife died, he practically gave up his concert career to be the perfect parent for his equally loving and beloved eight year-old son Rico. Their domestic bliss is brutally threatened after Luisa Benelli turns up, who hides she's Rico's biological mother, who gave him up for adoption. She builds up a bond with Rico and falls in love with Paul, until the truth catches up. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

love | hugging | bed | boy | See All (4) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Austria]

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 March 2005 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Reencuentro inesperado See more »

Filming Locations:

Krems, Lower Austria, Austria See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Sort Ascending | Cat's Eye | Feliz Dia De Tu Muerte HDTV-Screener