Edit
The Last Emperor (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bernardo Bertolucci

Writing Credits  

Mark Peploe ... (screenplay) and
Bernardo Bertolucci ... (screenplay)
 
Enzo Ungari ... (initial screenplay collaboration)
 
Puyi ... (autobiography "From Emperor to Citizen, The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi") (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

John Lone ... Pu Yi - Adult
Joan Chen ... Wan Jung
Peter O'Toole ... Reginald 'R. J.' Johnston
Ruocheng Ying Ruocheng Ying ... The Governor (as Ying Ruocheng)
Victor Wong ... Chen Pao Shen
Dennis Dun ... Big Li
Ryuichi Sakamoto ... Amakasu (as Ryûichi Sakamoto)
Maggie Han ... Eastern Jewel
Ric Young ... Interrogator
Vivian Wu ... Wen Hsiu (as Wu Jun Mei)
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa ... Chang (as Cary Hiroyuki Tagawa)
Jade Go Jade Go ... Ar Mo
Fumihiko Ikeda Fumihiko Ikeda ... Yoshioka
Richard Vuu ... Pu Yi - 3 Years
Tsou Tijger Tsou Tijger ... Pu Yi - 8 Years (as Tijger Tsou)
Tao Wu Tao Wu ... Pu Yi - 15 Years (as Wu Tao)
Guang Fan Guang Fan ... Pu Chieh - Adult (as Fan Guang)
Henry Kyi Henry Kyi ... Pu Chieh - 7 Years
Alvin Riley III Alvin Riley III ... Pu Chieh - 14 Years
Lisa Lu ... Tzu Hsui
Hideo Takamatsu Hideo Takamatsu ... General Ishikari
Hajime Tachibana Hajime Tachibana ... Japanese Translator
Basil Pao Basil Pao ... Prince Chun
Henry O Henry O ... Lord Chamberlain (as Jiang Xi Ren)
Kaige Chen ... Captain of Imperial Guard (as Chen Kai Ge)
Liangbin Zhang Liangbin Zhang ... Big Foot (as Zhang Liangbin)
Wenjie Huang Wenjie Huang ... Hunchback (as Huang Wenjie)
Dong Liang Dong Liang ... Lady Aisin-Gioro (as Liang Dong)
Zhendong Dong Zhendong Dong ... Old Doctor (as Dong Zhendong)
Jiechen Dong Jiechen Dong ... Doctor (as Dong Jiechen)
Constantine Gregory ... Oculist
Huaikuei Soong Huaikuei Soong ... Lung Yu (as Soong Huaikuei)
Ruzhen Shao Ruzhen Shao ... First High Consort (as Shao Ruzhen)
Li Yu ... Second High Consort
Guangli Li Guangli Li ... Third High Consort (as Li Guangli)
Chunqing Xu Chunqing Xu ... Grey Eyes
Tianmin Zhang Tianmin Zhang ... Old Tutor (as Zhang Tianmin)
Hongnian Luo Hongnian Luo ... Sleeping Old Tutor (as Luo Hongnian)
Shihong Yu Shihong Yu ... Hsiao Hsiu (as Yu Shihong)
Jun Wu Jun Wu ... Wen Hsiu - 12 Years (as Wu Jun)
Lucia Hwong Lucia Hwong ... Lady of the Book
Jingping Cui Jingping Cui ... Lady of the Pen (as Cui Jingping)
Liang Shi ... Republican Officer (as Wu Hai)
Junguo Gu Junguo Gu ... Tang (as Gu Junguo)
Xu Tongrui Xu Tongrui ... Captain of Feng's Army
Fusheng Li Fusheng Li ... Minister of Trade (as Li Fusheng)
Shu Chen Shu Chen ... Chang Chinghui (as Chen Shu)
Shuyan Cheng Shuyan Cheng ... Lady Hiro Saga (as Cheng Shuyan)
Daxing Zhang ... Tough Warder (as Zhang Daxing)
Ruigang Zu Ruigang Zu ... Second Warder (as Zu Ruigang)
Yuan Jin Yuan Jin ... Party Boss (as Jin Yuan)
Akira Ikuta Akira Ikuta ... Japanese Doctor
Michael Vermaaten Michael Vermaaten ... American
Matthew Spender Matthew Spender ... Englishman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hongxiang Cai Hongxiang Cai ... Scarface (uncredited)
Xinmin Cui Xinmin Cui ... Japanese Bodyguard (uncredited)
Zhenduo Li Zhenduo Li ... Dignitary (uncredited)
Shigang Luo Shigang Luo ... Chang Chinghui's Secretary (uncredited)
Guang Ma Guang Ma ... Japanese Bodyguard (uncredited)
Glen Murphy Glen Murphy ... Captain (uncredited)
Biao Wang Biao Wang ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Baozong Yang Baozong Yang ... General Yuan Shikai (uncredited)
Hongchang Yang Hongchang Yang ... Scribe (uncredited)
Lingmu Zhang Lingmu Zhang ... Emperor Hirohito (uncredited)

Produced by 

John Daly ... executive producer
Franco Giovale ... associate producer
Joyce Herlihy ... associate producer: UK
Jeremy Thomas ... producer

Music by 

David Byrne
Ryuichi Sakamoto ... (as Ryûichi Sakamoto)
Cong Su

Cinematography by 

Vittorio Storaro ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Gabriella Cristiani

Casting By 

Joanna Merlin

Production Design by 

Ferdinando Scarfiotti

Art Direction by 

Maria-Teresa Barbasso ... (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
Gianni Giovagnoni
Gianni Silvestri

Set Decoration by 

Chunpu Wang ... (as Wang Chunpu)

Costume Design by 

James Acheson

Makeup Department 

Ennio Cascioli ... assistant hair stylist
Iole Cecchini ... hair designer
Elisabetta De Leonardis ... assistant hair stylist
Giancarlo De Leonardis ... hair designer
Franco Giannini ... makeup assistant
Feng Guixiang ... makeup artist
Antonio Maltempo ... makeup assistant
Fabrizio Sforza ... makeup artist
Gino Zamprioli ... makeup assistant
Wanxiang Zhang ... makeup artist
Giancarlo De Leonardis ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stefano Bolzoni ... production manager
Mario Cotone ... production supervisor
Richard Lloyd ... post-production supervisor (tv version)
Lamberto Palmieri ... production manager
Alberto Passone ... production manager
Pietro Sassaroli ... production manager
Michael Saxton ... post-production supervisor
Attilio Viti ... production manager
Liansheng Wang ... associate production manager (as Wang Liansheng)
Kebing Yang ... associate production manager (as Yang Kebing)
Yumin Zhang ... associate production manager (as Zhang Yuming)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Franco Angeli ... third assistant director
Serena Canevari ... second assistant director
Fabien Gerard ... third assistant director (as Fabian Gerard)
Lou Hangmin ... assistant director
Giulio Levi ... third assistant director
Hongsheng Li ... assistant director
Ying Ning ... third assistant director (as Ning Ying)
Basil Pao ... third assistant director
Nicoletta Peyran ... third assistant director
Gabriele Polverosi ... first assistant director
Biao Wang ... assistant director (as Wang Biao)

Art Department 

Sante Barelli ... special set paintings
Bruno Cesari ... set dresser
Osvaldo Desideri ... set dresser
Galliano Donati ... sculptor
Roberto Magagnini ... props
Carlo Maggi ... head plasterer
Dario Micheli ... set dresser
Barnaba Pagliarini ... drapery
Cynthia Sleiter ... draughtswoman
Boriana Soong ... art department assistant
Fernando Valento ... construction manager
Jixian Wang ... art designer (as Wang Jixian)
Xu Xianqing ... property
Xianchun Zhang ... property
Jin Ming Zhu ... property (as Zhu Ming)
Andy Friend ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Don Banks ... boom operator
Alan Bell ... dialogue editor
Geoff R. Brown ... dialogue assistant (as Geoff Brown)
Terry Busby ... sound editor: footsteps
Mike Hopkins ... dialogue editor
David Motta ... sound engineer
William Parnell ... sound assistant (as Bill Parnell)
Bill Rowe ... sound mixer
Ivan Sharrock ... sound mixer
Les Wiggins ... sound editor
Colin Wood ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Gino De Rossi ... special effects
Fabrizio Martinelli ... special effects
Jinguo Yang ... special effects (as Yang Jingguo)
Mario Cassar ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Claudio Quaglietti ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Craig Chandler ... optical effects (uncredited)
Alan Church ... optical effects (uncredited)
Chad Cortvriendt ... stereoscopic production manager (uncredited)
Dan Cregan ... stereoscopic compositing lead: DDMG (uncredited)
Jeremy Nicolaides ... global creative director 3D (uncredited)
Jaime Palmer ... compositor (uncredited)
Tony Willis ... effects cameraman (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Giuseppe Alberti ... focus puller
Luigi Bernardini ... focus puller
Filippo Cafolla ... head gaffer
Sean Herlihy ... camera assistant
Alfredo Marchetti ... head grip (as Alredo Marchetti)
Mauro Marchetti ... camera operator: "b" camera
Angelo Novi ... still photographer
Nicola Pecorini ... steadicam operator
Enrico Umetelli ... camera operator: "a" camera
Riccardo Umetelli ... loader
Zhenhua Wang ... lighting (as Wang Zhenghua)
Fabio Zamarion ... loader
Ni Zhongze ... lighting
Keith Hamshere ... special photographer (uncredited)
Stefano Marino ... electrician (uncredited)
Rob McEwan ... still photographer (uncredited)
Mauro Pezzotti ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brendan Donnison ... adr casting (as Brendon Donnison)
Alice Jankowiak ... casting assistant
Ulrike Koch ... casting: China
Patricia Pao ... casting: Hong Kong
Nina Axelrod ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Daxing Zhang ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Martin Adams ... costume prop maker
Franco Antonelli ... wardrobe coordinator
Vincenzo Cancellara ... wardrobe assistant
Thomas Casterline ... assistant costume designer
Damiana Celletti ... wardrobe assistant
Silvana Cocuccione ... wardrobe assistant (as Silvana Cocuccioni)
Shirley Cooper ... costume prop maker
Millina Deodato ... assistant military costume designer
Anna Foresi ... wardrobe assistant
Magot Forster ... costume applique work
Frank Gardiner ... assistant costume designer
Zhangjing Gong ... costumer
Annie Hadley ... cutter
Gilly Hebden ... assistant costume designer
Michael Jones ... milliner
Colette Koo ... assistant costume designer (as Collette Koo)
Teresa Micocci ... cutter
Day Murch ... costume applique work
Paola Pedricca ... wardrobe assistant (as Paola Petricca)
Ugo Pericoli ... military costumer
Gregorio Simili ... dyer
Huanxiang Sun ... costumer (as Sun Huanxiang)
David Whiteing ... wardrobe assistant
Giancarlo Colis ... costumer (uncredited)
Alan Murphy ... jewellery maker (uncredited)
Ruth Young ... costume maker (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Martin Crane ... first assistant editor
Fiorella Giovanelli ... second assistant editor
Mike Griffiths ... telecine colorist (television version)
Catherine Hodgson ... second assistant editor
Carlo La Bella ... color supervisor
Aldo Manni ... negative cutter
Nadia Mazzoni ... second assistant editor
Elvio Sordoni ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Haydn Bendall ... music engineer: London (as Hayden Bendall)
Aki Ikuta ... music producer: London / musical associate: Tokyo
Michael Jarratt ... music engineer: London (as Mike Jarratt)
Clive Martin ... music engineer: David Byrne's sessions
Michio Nakakoshi ... music engineer: Tokyo (as Michio Nakagoshi)
Yuji Nomi ... additional music arranger: Tokyo
Masatsugu Shinozaki ... musician
Ian Silvester ... music engineer: Audio FX, London
Shigeru Takise ... music engineer: Tokyo
Kôji Ueno ... additional music arranger: Tokyo
Ray Williams ... music supervisor
Gavin Wright ... conductor: London
Hans Zimmer ... music producer: London (as Hans F. Zimmer) / musical associate: London (as Hans F. Zimmer)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Chang Ning Chai ... musician: erhu (uncredited)
Gemma Dempsey ... assistant music supervisor (uncredited)
Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pu Jie Aisin Gioro ... advisor
Wen Xin Aisin Gioro ... advisor
Yu Zhan Aisin Gioro ... advisor
Verena Baldeo ... production assistant
Cicely Berry ... dialogue coach
Maurice Binder ... title designer: main title
Lizzie Bryant ... secretary to producer
Rubin Cai ... organizer: Beijing Film Studio (as Cai Rubin)
Andrew Calvert ... computer operator
Riccardo Caneva ... accountant
Concetta Caporale ... production secretary
Anita Capozzi ... interpreter
Fausto Capozzi ... accountant
Marco Carosi ... video
Hazel Crombie ... production accountant
Sheala Daniell ... assistant production accountant
Michael Day ... interpreter
Sevilla Delofski ... assistant to producer
Gianna Di Michele ... accountant (as Gianna De Micheli)
Suzanne Durrenberger ... continuity
Susanna Ferrari ... interpreter
Sergio Forcina ... armourer
Giovanna Fulvi ... interpreter
Juliet Garland ... computer operator
Vanessa Goddard ... publicity coordinator
Marina Grappelli ... accountant
Maurizio Graziosi ... accountant
Constantine Gregory ... dialogue coach
Massimo Iacobis ... production assistant (as Massimo Jacobis)
Sara Keene ... director of publicity
Mary Lance ... documentary film researcher
Memo Mancino ... armourer
Carlo Pasini ... production secretary
Cloe Peploe ... historical research
Manuela Pineskj ... production coordinator (as Manuela Pineskj Berger)
Guoburou Run Qi ... advisor
Ann Roddy ... interpreter
Daniel Shallon ... assistant continuity
Shirley Sun ... Consultant / production consultant
Betty Swinburne ... accounts secretary
Ron Swinburne ... financial controller
Cinzia Taffani ... production secretary
Luciano Tartaglia ... accountant
Ann Tasker ... unit publicist
Riccardo Umetelli ... screenings operator
Li Wenda ... advisor
Chunqing Xu ... representative: China Film Co-Production Corporation (as Xu Chunquing)
Federica Zappalà ... accountant (as Federica Zappala)
Liangbin Zhang ... representative: China Film Co-Production Corporation (as Zhang Lianbin)
Monica Zucchetti ... interpreter
Dianne E. Collins ... publicist: M/S Billings Publicity Ltd. (uncredited)
Francesca De Filippi ... production assistant (uncredited)
Pauline Hume ... graphic artist: titles (uncredited)
Lee Katz ... production consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gemma Dempsey ... many thanks
Brian Gülland ... many thanks
Jean Pasqualini ... special thanks: author of 'Prisoner of Mao'
Keiko Shinozaki ... many thanks
Hiroaki Sugawara ... many thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed

 
Castle (167) | Manager Today – 2018-11-01 | Fire TV Stick