Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Norma Talmadge ... Duchesse de Langeais
Adolphe Menjou ... Duc de Langeais
Wedgwood Nowell ... Marquis de Ronquerolles (as Wedgewood Nowell)
Conway Tearle ... Général de Montriveau
Rosemary Theby ... Madame de Serizy
Kate Lester ... Princess de Vlamont-Chaurray
Tom Ricketts ... Vidame de Pameir (as Thomas Ricketts)
Otis Harlan ... Abbé Conrand
Irving Cummings ... Count de Marsay
Juanita Hansen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

17 September 1922 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Az örök tűz See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$143,000, 31 December 1922
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Considered lost until October 2016 when part of a copy of the film was found. See more »

Soundtracks

The Eternal Flame
Lyrics by J. Keirn Brennan
Music by Ernest R. Ball
[c. 1922, 'Introduced in "The Eternal Flame" founded on Honore De Balzac's "La Duchesse De Langeais", A First National Attraction starring Norma Talmadge, Presented by Joseph M. Schenck"]
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
German Third Reich (6711 | Goodbye Midori-chan | Avenged Sevenfold Synyster Gates Solo Live Rock Am Ring