Enjoy unlimited streaming on Prime Video
Thousands of other titles available to watch instantly.
5.6/10
14

Les Misérables (1917)

Jean Valjean, a good and decent man who has committed a minor crime, is imprisoned but escapes. He is pursued thereafter for years by Javert, the cruel and implacable arm of the law.

Director:

Frank Lloyd

Writers:

Victor Hugo (novel), Frank Lloyd (scenario) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In early 19th Century France an ex-convict who failed to report to parole is relentlessly pursued over a 20 year period by an obsessive policeman.

Director: Richard Boleslawski
Stars: Fredric March, Charles Laughton, Cedric Hardwicke
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jean Valjean, convicted of a minor crime, spends the rest of his life being pursued by a cruel and unrelenting policeman, Javert.

Director: Jean-Paul Le Chanois
Stars: Jean Gabin, Bernard Blier, René Fleur
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A variation on Victor Hugo's classic novel by means of the story of a man whose life is affected by and somewhat duplicated by the Hugo story of the beleaguered Jean Valjean.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Michel Boujenah, Alessandra Martines
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of Jean Valjean, a Frenchman convicted of minor crimes, who is hounded for years by an unforgiving and unrelenting police inspector, Javert.

Director: Robert Hossein
Stars: Lino Ventura, Jean Carmet, Michel Bouquet
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The lives of numerous people over the course of 20 years in 19th century France, weaved together by the story of an ex-convict named Jean Valjean on the run from an obsessive police inspector, who pursues him for only a minor offense.

Director: Raymond Bernard
Stars: Harry Baur, Charles Vanel, Paul Azaïs
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A parole violator in early 19th Century France is relentlessly pursued and persecuted by an obsessive policeman.

Director: Lewis Milestone
Stars: Michael Rennie, Robert Newton, Debra Paget
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jean Valjean is a good man who is nevertheless convicted and imprisoned for a minor offense. When he escapes, he is pursued for decades by the unrelenting lawman, Javert.

Director: Henri Fescourt
Stars: Gabriel Gabrio, Paul Jorge, Sandra Milovanoff
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jean Valjean, pursued through the years for a minor infraction by the implacable policeman Javert, attempts to create a life for himself and for his adopted daughter Cosette amid the ... See full summary »

Director: Riccardo Freda
Stars: Gino Cervi, Valentina Cortese, Hans Hinrich
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Albert Capellani
Stars: Henry Krauss, Henri Étiévant, Léon Bernard
Les Miserables (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jean Valjean, convicted of stealing bread, is hounded for several decades by the relentless and cruel policeman Javert.

Director: Glenn Jordan
Stars: Richard Jordan, Anthony Perkins, Cyril Cusack
Отверженные (TV Mini-Series 2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The scene is set during the French Restoration at the beginning of the 19th century. Jean Valjean, a galley slave who was sent to prison for stealing food, is now released after serving ... See full summary »

Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Christian Clavier, John Malkovich
Short | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The fourth, and last, of the famous scripts de luxe derived from incidents from Victor Hugo's "Les Miserables." In this the story is followed from the love of Marius and Cosette to the ... See full summary »

Director: J. Stuart Blackton
Stars: William V. Ranous, Maurice Costello, Hazel Neason
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
William Farnum ... Jean Valjean
George Moss George Moss ... The Bishop
Hardee Kirkland Hardee Kirkland ... Javert
Gretchen Hartman ... Fantine (as Sonia Markova)
Kittens Reichert Kittens Reichert ... Cosette at 8
Jewel Carmen ... Cosette at age 18
Harry Spingler ... Marius
Dorothy Bernard Dorothy Bernard ... Eponine
Anthony Phillips Anthony Phillips ... Gavroche
Edward Elkas Edward Elkas ... Thenardier
Mina Ross Mina Ross ... Mme. Thenardier
Jack Snyder Jack Snyder
Gus Alexander Gus Alexander
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
May De Lacy May De Lacy ... Undetermined Role
Florence Sottong Florence Sottong ... Little Girl
Edit

Storyline

Jean Valjean, a good and decent man who has committed a minor crime, is imprisoned but escapes. He is pursued thereafter for years by Javert, the cruel and implacable arm of the law. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

4 December 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

De Ulykkelige See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Les Miaerables" contains the largest studio-built outdoor set ever built in the Fort Lee area. See more »

Connections

Version of Les Miserables (1952) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed

 
Woman's Day New Zealand - December 03, 2018 | Sibelius Preludio Mp3 | Knowing Brother Episode 5