STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 150 this week

Paul Muni (I) (1895–1967)


Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895, in Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, who were both professionals. His family was Jewish, and spoke Yiddish. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. He joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Oct 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 16 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Muni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scarface Tony Camonte
(1932)
(1937)
(1936)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Samuel Foss
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... Samuel Foss
 1959 The Last Angry Man
Dr. Samuel 'Sam' Abelman
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Sam Arlen
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... Sam Arlen
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Senator Ryder
- A Letter from the Queen (1956) ... Senator Ryder
 1953 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Cooper - Attorney
- The People Versus Johnston (1953) ... Tom Cooper - Attorney
 1952 Imbarco a mezzanotte
The Stranger With A Gun
 1948 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
- The Valiant (1948)
 1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (TV Series)
George Simon
- Counsellor-at-Law (1948) ... George Simon
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Eddie Kagle / Judge Frederick Parker
 1945 Counter-Attack
Alexei Kulkov
 1945 A Song to Remember
Prof. Joseph Elsner
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Paul Muni
 1942 Commandos Strike at Dawn
Eric Toresen
 1941 Hudson's Bay
Pierre Esprit Radisson
 1939 We Are Not Alone
Dr. David Newcome
 1939 Juarez
Benito Juárez
 1937 The Life of Emile Zola
Emile Zola
 1937 The Woman I Love
Lt. Claude Maury
 1937 The Good Earth
Wang
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Louis Pasteur
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Dr. Lee Cardwell
 1935 Black Fury
Joe Radek
 1935 Bordertown
Johnny Ramirez
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Samuel N. Bradshaw aka Brad
 1933 The World Changes
Orin Nordholm Jr.
 1932 Scarface
Tony Camonte
 1929 Seven Faces
Papa Chibou / Diablero / Willie Smith / ...
 1929 The Valiant
James Dyke
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "George Simon") in "Counsellor-at-Law" on Broadway. Drama (revival). Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Royale Theatre: 24 Nov 1942-10 Jul 1942 (258 performances). Cast: Frieda Altman (as "Goldie Rindskopf"), Leslie Barrett (as "Henry Susskind"), Samuel Bonnell (as "John P. Tedesco"), Elmer H. Brown (as "Francis Clark... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I won't go up in a plane, but if a play crashes, I'll jump into the next one that comes along and take it up for a spin. See more »

Trivia:

In 1959, he appeared in a Broadway-bound musical adaptation of "Grand Hotel" entitled "At the Grand". Disagreements between the star, the producers and the directors prompted the early closing in San Francisco before it ever made it to New York. See more »

Trademark:

Known for his complete transformations into the roles he played (often changing his voice and appearence)

Nickname:

Munya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed

 
Dark Matter S03E06 720p HDTV x264 AVS rarbg | Kamariya Stree Movie Songs.mp3 | アイドルマスターステラステージ