STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 9 this week

David Fincher


David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, Colorado, and was raised in Marin County, California. When he was 18 years old he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981-1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy ... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 08 Oct 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 57 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Jul 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Fincher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 64 wins & 110 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Семь Director
(1995)
(2014)
Зодиак Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (84 credits)
 2017-2019 Охотник за разумом (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2019)
- Episode #2.1 (2019)
- Episode #1.9 (2017)
- Episode #1.10 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
 2013 Calvin Klein: Downtown (Short)
 2013 Карточный домик (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Chapter 2 (2013)
- Chapter 1 (2013)
 2009 Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection (Video) (videos "Express Yourself", "Vogue")
 2007 Зодиак
 2005 Nine Inch Nails: Only (Video short)
 2005 Video Hits: Paula Abdul (Video short) (videos "Straight Up", "Forever Your Girl", "Cold Hearted")
 2000 A Perfect Circle: Judith (Video short)
 1999 Мадонна: Видео-коллекция 93:99 (Video) (video "Bad Girl")
 1999 Бойцовский клуб (directed by)
 1999 Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best of George Michael (Video documentary) (video "Freedom '90")
 1997 Игра
 1996 Levi's: The Chase (Video short)
 1995 Семь
 1994 Levi's: Restaurant (Video short)
 1994 The Best of Sting: Fields of Gold 1984-1994 (Video) (video "Englishman In New York")
 1994 The Rolling Stones: Love Is Strong (Video short)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video) (video "Who Is It")
 1993 Coca-Cola: Blade Roller (Video short)
 1993 Michael Jackson: Who Is It (Video short)
 1993 Madonna: Bad Girl (Video short)
 1992 Nike: Instant Karma (Video short)
 1992 Чужoй 3
 1990 George Michael: Freedom! '90 (Video short)
 1990 Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (Video) (videos "Express Yourself", "Oh Father", "Vogue")
 1990 Wire Train: Should She Cry (Video short)
 1990 Billy Idol: L.A. Woman (Video short)
 1990 Iggy Pop: Home (Video short)
 1990 Billy Idol: Cradle of Love (Video short)
 1990 Madonna: Vogue (Video short)
 1990 Neneh Cherry: Heart (Video short)
 1989 Aerosmith: Janie's Got a Gun (Video short)
 1989 Madonna: Oh Father (Video short)
 1989 Paula Abdul: Cold Hearted (Video short)
 1989 Paula Abdul: Forever Your Girl (Video short)
 1989 Madonna: Express Yourself (Video short)
 1989 Roy Orbison: She's a Mystery to Me (Video short)
 1989 Jody Watley: Real Love (Video short)
 1989/II Paula Abdul: Straight Up (Video short)
 1989 Gipsy Kings: Bamboléo (Video short)
 1988 Steve Winwood: Holding On (Video short)
 1988 Steve Winwood: Roll with It (Video short)
 1988 Ry Cooder: Get Rhythm (Video short)
 1988 Jody Watley: Most of All (Video short)
 1988 Johnny Hates Jazz: Heart of Gold (Video short)
 1988 Sting: Englishman in New York (Video short)
 1987 Colin James Hay: Can I Hold You? (Video short)
 1987 Foreigner: Say You Will (Video short)
 1987 Loverboy: Love Will Rise Again (Video short)
 1987 The Outfield: No Surrender (Video short)
 1987 Loverboy: Notorious (Video short)
 1987 Mark Knopfler: Storybook Love (Video short)
 1987 The Hooters: Johnny B (Video short)
 1987 Patty Smyth: Downtown Train (Video short)
 1987 Eddie Money: Endless Nights (Video short)
 1987 Wire Train: She Comes On (Video short)
 1986 Now That's What I Call Music 7 (Video) (video "We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off")
 1986 Stabilizers: One Simple Thing (Video short)
 1986 The Outfield: Everytime You Cry (Video short)
 1985 The Beat of the Live Drum (Video documentary)
 1985 The Motels: Shame (Video short)
 1985 Rick Springfield: Celebrate Youth (Video short)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (34 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed Nike commercial "Barkley on Broadway" See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Fincher | Fincher

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to tell you how to do your job, but somebody has to. See more »

Trivia:

Was originally considered to direct Человек-пaук (2002). See more »

Trademark:

Backstories filled with flashbacks See more »

Nickname:

Davey See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Patricia Darnot | Notes on Blindness (2016) | 【Minecraft】マイクラの全ブロックでピラミッド 特1話【ゆっくり実況】