STARmeter
Top 500
Down 70 this week

Matt Damon


Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother, Kyle, a sculptor. His father was of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 50 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 33 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 images
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 141 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
  Thirst (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
 2019 City on a Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (filming)
- Pilot (2019) ... (executive producer)
  Green Beret's Guide to Surviving the Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (post-production)
- Pandemic ... (executive producer)
- Nuclear Attack ... (executive producer)
- Rabid, Rabid Zombies ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Корпорация (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Golden Parachute (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vertical Mobility (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Bending the Arc (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Runner (TV Series) (executive producer - 75 episodes)
- Day 25 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Джейсон Борн (producer)
 2016 Манчестер у моря (producer - produced by)
 2015 Высший класс (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2015 Project Greenlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Do You Want to Direct This Movie? (2015) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Wrap (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Vegas, Baby (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Redemption (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2014 More Time with Family (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2010 The People Speak UK (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2009 The People Speak (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Running the Sahara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Пир (executive producer)
 2003 All Grown Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Сражения солдата Келли (executive producer)
 2002 Speakeasy (executive producer)
 2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- ···---··· (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter of the Law (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Storybook Hero (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Color of... (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Black Box (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Третий лишний (executive producer)
 2002 Украденное лето (producer)
Show Show Actor (81 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (260 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for TD Ameritrade (voiceover). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 26 Interviews | 41 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dickie Greenleaf

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Oscars] They should give them out 10 years later, like the way they do the Hall of Fame in baseball. They do it in five years, but if you did 10 years later, if this year (2010), we were voting on what was the best picture of 2000, I think it would be much more honest. It's like, when you pick up great old movies and you go, why the hell didn't Brando win the Oscar for this one? Who won ... See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for a role in Умереть во имя (1995) which was eventually given to Joaquin Phoenix. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with actors Ben Affleck and George Clooney See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Wakeboard, Boot, Einkaufswagen. Die Winch zieht alles! | Kliemannsland | Lettore MP3 | 2x07 Golden Kamuy